Odd Language #45: 1-6

Here is a quote from a paper I wrote ten plus years ago: “1-6.”

Innocent looking, isn’t it?

The issue: It was part of an MLA works cited page. Apparently, I referred to pages 1 to 6, but I did not. The particular manual that I referred to had its pagination by chapter. “1-6” was actually chapter 1, page 6. Since MLA does not use page indications “p.” and “pp.”, this reference is ambiguous.